2017 ENTRY LISTS

The following are the Entry Lists for this year’s RACV Energy Breakthrough. These schools and their communities are taking on the challenge of designing, constructing a machine that represents an ‘Energy Breakthrough’.
Jump to view a category:

Entry List Notes:

  1. Team numbers will not be allocated until closer to the event.
  2. Where appropriate, team numbers indicate pit numbers.
  3. Team numbers with a “3” prefix indicate where a school has three teams which will share two pit spaces. eg Team “310” shares pit space #10 with team 10.

Back to top

Energy Efficient Vehicles (EEVs) (Secondary)

No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Ballarat Christian College Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Ballarat Christian College Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Ballarat Grammar Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Ballarat Grammar Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Bendigo Senior Secondary College Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Camperdown College Hybrid 2 OPEN (2 Power Sources, Non-Pedal)
Chairo Christian School Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Chairo Christian School Hybrid 2 OPEN (2 Power Sources, Non-Pedal)
Chairo Christian School Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Damascus College Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Damascus College Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Drouin Secondary College Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Girton Grammar School Hybrid 2 OPEN (2 Power Sources, Non-Pedal)
Holmesglen Institute of TAFE Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Holy Trinity Lutheran School Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Holy Trinity Lutheran School Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Marist Sisters College Woolwich Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Marist Sisters College Woolwich Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Overnewton Anglican Community College Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Overnewton Anglican Community College Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Overnewton Anglican Community College Hybrid 2 OPEN (2 Power Sources, Non-Pedal)
Trinity Grammar School Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Trinity Grammar School Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Woodleigh School Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Woodleigh School Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)

Back to top

Human Powered Vehicle (Primary)

No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Avenel Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Avenel Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Avoca Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Benton Junior College A2 (more than 200 students)
Berwick Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Berwick Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Berwick Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Bonbeach Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Caledonian Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Caledonian Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Canadian Lead Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Canadian Lead Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Carisbrook Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Carisbrook Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Clunes Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Cranbourne West Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Derinya Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Derinya Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Derinya Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Dingley Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Dingley Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Eaglehawk North Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Eaglehawk North Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Epping Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Frankston Heights Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Frankston Heights Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Frankston PS A2 (more than 200 students)
Garfield Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Garfield Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Gembrook Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Gembrook Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Golden Square Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Haileybury College A2 (more than 200 students)
Haileybury College A2 (more than 200 students)
Haileybury College A2 (more than 200 students)
Holy Trinity Lutheran School A2 (more than 200 students)
Holy Trinity Lutheran School A2 (more than 200 students)
Horsham West and Haven Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Horsham West and Haven Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Kennington Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Kennington Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Kilberry Valley Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Kingswood Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Laurimar Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Laurimar Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Laurimar Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Leongatha Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Leongatha Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Lightning Reef Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Lloyd Street Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Lloyd Street Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Lockwood Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Lockwood Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Lyndhurst Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Lyndhurst Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Maiden Gully Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Maiden Gully Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Maryborough Education Centre A2 (more than 200 students)
Maryborough Education Centre A2 (more than 200 students)
Moreland Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Morwell Park Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Morwell Park Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Niddrie Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Niddrie Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Overport Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Overport Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Pleasant Street Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Rowellyn Park Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Rowellyn Park Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Seymour College A2 (more than 200 students)
Seymour College A2 (more than 200 students)
Seymour College A2 (more than 200 students)
St Patrick's Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
St Therese's Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
St Therese's Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
St Therese's Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
St. Augustine's Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
St. Augustine's Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Strathfieldsaye Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Strathfieldsaye Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Talbot Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Talbot Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Terang College A1 (200 or less students)
The Peninsula School A2 (more than 200 students)
Tooradin Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Tooradin Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Toorak College A2 (more than 200 students)
White Hills Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
White Hills Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Willmott Park Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Willmott Park Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Yuille Park Community College A1 (200 or less students)
Yuille Park Community College A1 (200 or less students)

Back to top

Human Powered Vehicle (Secondary)

No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Bacchus Marsh College All Female
Bacchus Marsh College B2
Bacchus Marsh College C
Bairnsdale Secondary College B2
Bairnsdale Secondary College B2
Bairnsdale Secondary College OPEN
Ballarat High School B2
Ballarat High School B2
Ballarat High School C
Ballarat Secondary College - Woodmans Hill Campus B2
Ballarat Secondary College - Woodmans Hill Campus B2
Ballarat Specialist School OPEN
Bendigo Senior Secondary College OPEN
Bendigo Senior Secondary College C
Braemar College B1
Catholic College Bendigo OPEN
Catholic College Bendigo C
Catholic College Bendigo B2
Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus B2
Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus B2
Caulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus All Female
Caulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus OPEN
Cobram Secondary College B2
Crusoe College B2
Crusoe College OPEN
Donald High School All Female
Donald High School OPEN
Drouin Secondary College B2
Drouin Secondary College B1
Eaglehawk Secondary College B1
Eaglehawk Secondary College B2
Eaglehawk Secondary College B2
EDEC HPV Team All Female
EDEC HPV Team C
EDEC HPV Team OPEN
Galen Catholic College C
Girton Grammar School All Female
Girton Grammar School B1
Good News Lutheran College B1
Good News Lutheran College B2
Heywood and District Secondary College OPEN
Highview College C
Highview College B1
Highview College B2
Horsham College B1
James Sheahan Catholic High School B2
James Sheahan Catholic High School C
Killester College All Female
Killester College All Female
Killester College All Female
Kingswood College OPEN
Koo Wee Rup Secondary College B1
Kurnai College - Morwell Campus All Female
Kurnai College - Morwell Campus B2
Kurnai College - Precinct Campus OPEN
Kurnai College - Precinct Campus C
Lakeside College B1
Lakeside College OPEN
Maffra Secondary College B2
Maffra Secondary College C
Marist College Bendigo B2
Marist College Bendigo B1
Marist Sisters College Woolwich All Female
Maryborough Education Centre B1
Maryborough Education Centre B2
Maryborough Education Centre C
Mornington Secondary College C
Mornington Secondary College B2
Mornington Secondary College OPEN
Mount Eliza Secondary College C
Mount Eliza Secondary College All Female
Mount Eliza Secondary College OPEN
North Geelong Secondary College OPEN
North Geelong Secondary College C
Numurkah Secondary College B2
Numurkah Secondary College OPEN
Ouyen P12 College B2
Overnewton Anglican Community College C
Padua College Mornington OPEN
Padua College Mornington C
St Arnaud Secondary College OPEN
St Arnaud Secondary College B2
St Arnaud Secondary College C
St Joseph's College B1
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School OPEN
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School B2
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School All Female
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School C
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School B1
Terang College B2
Terang College C
Toorak College All Female
Victory Christian College B1
Victory Christian College OPEN
Warracknabeal Secondary College All Female
Wedderburn College OPEN
Weeroona College Bendigo B1
Weeroona College Bendigo B2
Weeroona College Bendigo B2
Western Port Secondary College C
Wonthaggi S.C. C
Woodleigh School B1
Yarrawonga College P-12 OPEN

Back to top

Innovations in Technology

No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Carisbrook Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
Carisbrook Primary School Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Carisbrook Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
Carisbrook Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
Carisbrook Primary School Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Carisbrook Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
Carisbrook Primary School Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Eppalock PS Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
Maryborough Education Centre Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Maryborough Education Centre Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Maryborough Education Centre Junkyard Challenge B (Secondary)
Maryborough Education Centre Junkyard Challenge B (Secondary)
St Michael and John\'s Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
St Michael and John\'s Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
St. Augustine's Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
St. Augustine's Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
St. Augustine's Primary School Crafty Design A (Primary)
Strathfieldsaye Primary School Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Strathfieldsaye Primary School Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
The Peninsula School Crafty Design A (Primary)
Yarrawonga College P-12 Crafty Design A (Primary)

Back to top

Pushcarts

No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Avoca Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Ballarat Christian College A1 (200 or less students)
Beaconsfield Upper Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Beaconsfield Upper Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Bonbeach Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Eaglehawk North Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Eppalock PS A1 (200 or less students)
Epping Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Epping Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Glendal Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Glendal Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Glendal Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Great Western Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Jells Park Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Kerang Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Kingsley Park Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Korumburra Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Lloyd Street Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Lloyd Street Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Lucknow Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Maryborough Education Centre A2 (more than 200 students)
Maryborough Education Centre A2 (more than 200 students)
Maryborough Education Centre A2 (more than 200 students)
Moama Public School A2 (more than 200 students)
Mornington Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Mornington Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Mt Eliza Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Mt Eliza Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Mt Eliza Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Natte/Amphi Primary Schools A1 (200 or less students)
New Gisborne Primary A2 (more than 200 students)
Ouyen P12 College A1 (200 or less students)
Ouyen P12 College A1 (200 or less students)
Rangebank Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Rangebank Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Rowellyn Park Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Rowellyn Park Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Sebastopol Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
St Josephs Primary School Red Cliffs A1 (200 or less students)
St Mary's Warracknabeal A1 (200 or less students)
St Mary's Warracknabeal A1 (200 or less students)
St Michael and John\'s Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
St Michael and John\'s Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
St Patrick's Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
St. Augustine's Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
St. Augustine's Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
St. Augustine's Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Strathfieldsaye Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Strathfieldsaye Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Tooradin Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Tootgarook Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Yarrawonga College P-12 A2 (more than 200 students)
Yarrawonga College P-12 A2 (more than 200 students)

Back to top

Try-athlon

No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Ballarat Christian College B/C (Up to Year 12)
Beaconsfield Primary School A
Beaconsfield Primary School OPEN
Beaconsfield Upper Primary School A
Beaconsfield Upper Primary School OPEN
Cockatoo Primary School A
EDEC HPV Team OPEN
EDEC HPV Team All Female
EDEC HPV Team B/C (Up to Year 12)
Emerald Primary School A
Emerald Primary School A
Emerald Primary School OPEN
Flemington Primary School A
Flemington Primary School A
Gleneagles Secondary B/C (Up to Year 12)
Gleneagles Secondary OPEN
Kilberry Valley Primary School A
Kingsley Park Primary School A
Lucknow Primary School OPEN
Maryborough Education Centre B/C (Up to Year 12)
Nathalia Secondary College OPEN
Natte/Amphi Primary Schools A
New Gisborne Primary A
North Geelong Secondary College OPEN
Overnewton Anglican Community College OPEN
Rossbourne School OPEN
Rossbourne School OPEN
Rossbourne School OPEN
Seymour College B/C (Up to Year 12)
Seymour College B/C (Up to Year 12)
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School A
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School A
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School OPEN
St Mary's Primary School A
St Paul's AGS (Warragul) OPEN
St. Augustine's Primary School A
St. Peter's College OPEN
St. Peter's College B/C (Up to Year 12)
Toorak College All Female
Toorak College All Female
Toorak College All Female
Tootgarook Primary School A
Tootgarook Primary School A
Tyabb Primary School A
Tyabb Primary School OPEN
Wangaratta High School B/C (Up to Year 12)
Wangaratta High School OPEN
Yarrawonga College P-12 A
Yarrawonga College P-12 B/C (Up to Year 12)

Back to top

Waiting List

The Waiting List below is sorted alphabetically by school name and is not indicative of place on the Waiting List. The Energy Breakthrough team will keep Team Managers informed as to options for participation.

No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Bacchus Marsh College Human Powered Vehicle (Secondary) OPEN
Creek Street Christian College Human Powered Vehicle (Secondary) B2
Damascus College Human Powered Vehicle (Secondary) OPEN
Diamond Creek Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Elphinstone Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A1 (200 or less students)
Girton Grammar School Human Powered Vehicle (Secondary) OPEN
Good News Lutheran College Human Powered Vehicle (Secondary) OPEN
Good Shepherd College Human Powered Vehicle (Secondary) C
Horsham College Human Powered Vehicle (Secondary) OPEN
Invermay Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A1 (200 or less students)
Kingsley Park Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Koo Wee Rup Secondary College Human Powered Vehicle (Secondary) OPEN
Kororoit Creek Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Kororoit Creek Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Korumburra Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Korumburra Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Lucknow Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Mornington Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Mornington Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Mount Ridley College Human Powered Vehicle (Secondary) C
Mt Eliza Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Mt Eliza Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
New Gisborne Primary Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Orbost Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A1 (200 or less students)
Overnewton Anglican Community College Try-athlon OPEN
Quarry Hill Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Seymour College Try-athlon OPEN
St Mary's Primary School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A1 (200 or less students)
St Michael & Johns Catholic School Human Powered Vehicle (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Strathfieldsaye Primary School Innovations in Technology Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Toorak College Try-athlon All Female
Warracknabeal Secondary College Human Powered Vehicle (Secondary) OPEN
Woodleigh School Human Powered Vehicle (Secondary) B2
Woodleigh School Human Powered Vehicle (Secondary) B1
Woodleigh School Human Powered Vehicle (Secondary) OPEN
Yuille Park Community College Try-athlon OPEN
Yuille Park Community College Try-athlon OPEN