2012 Results

2012 Results 2016-12-19T14:21:25+00:00

Congratulations to everyone – win, lose or draw in this year’s RACV Energy Breakthrough. You survived some very hot and dry weather, but all persevered in the spirit of the event!
Final results for this year are now available below for you to see how your team performed.

If you have any questions or queries about any of these Results, please don’t hesitate to get in touch via our Contact Us page.

Results
Pushcarts (Final) Download
Innovations in Technology (Final) Download
HPV Primary, Secondary, Try-athlon & Energy Efficient Vehicles (Final) Download
Lap Times
HPV Primary (.zip file) Download
HPV Secondary (.zip file) Download
Energy Efficient Vehicles (.zip file) Download
Try-athlon Endurance (.zip file) Download
[space height=”15″]

Special Awards

Primary

Best Display & Presentation (Primary) In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson
Lloyd Street Primary School Team No. 42 – Back to the Future

RACV Best Design and Construction (Safety Award)
Mornington Primary School Team No. 66

Trish Walsh Encouragement Award
Carisbrook Primary School Team 4 – Wonderful Whirligigs


Special Awards

Secondary

RACV “Safety Award”
Team  57 – St Josephs College, Ferntree Gully

Best Display & Presentation (Secondary) In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson
Team 65 – Creek Street Christian College

Austin 7 Club “Best Innovation”
Team 93 – Donald High School

Judy Parker Best First Year School
James Sheahan High School – Team No. 41


The winners and runners up for all of the many, many categories at the 2012 RACV Energy Breakthrough:

Innovations In Technology

Challenge 1: Crafty Design Primary
Runner Up: Yarrawonga P-12 Team 31 – Cod Country 2
Winner: Glendal Primary School Team 11 – Extreme Crab

Junkyard Challenge 
Winner: Team SS Michaels and John’s Primary School


Pushcarts

Pushcarts – Section 1

Design & Construction
Team No. 10 – Natte Yallock

Display & Presentation
Team No. 10 – Natte Yallock

Track Events (drawn)
Team 13 – St Joseph’s PS
Team 9 – Nathalia PS

Pushcarts Section 1 – Overall Runner Up
Team 11 – Ouyen P-12

Pushcarts Section 1 – Overall Winner
Team 10
 – Natte Yallock

Pushcarts Section 2

Design & Construction
Team No. 44 – Strathfieldsaye

Display & Presentation
Team No. 35 – Ss Michael and John’s Primary School

Track Events
Team 14 – Bairnsdale Primary School

Overall Runner-Up
Team 29 – Mornington Primary School

Pushcarts Section 2
Team 47 – Tootgarook Surf

Overall Winner
Team 35 – SS Michaels and John’s Primary School


Human Powered Vehicles Primary

Human Powered Vehicles – A Class  –  Section 1

“Bruce Reiffel Award”
Winner: Design & Construction
Diamond Creek Primary – Spirit of Diamond Creek

Winner – Display & Presentation
Diamond Creek Primary – Spirit of Diamond Creek

Winner – Trial Team:
Avoca Primary School – Team No. 16

Runner Up:
Clunes Primary School –  Team No. 27 Team Smash

Winner:
Diamond Creek Primary – Spirit of Diamond Creek Team No. 32

Human Powered Vehicles – A Class – Section 2

Winner – Design & Construction
Carisbrook Primary School – Redback Junior

Winner – Display & Presentation
Lloyd Street Primary School  – Back to the Future

Winner – Trial
Maiden Gully Primary School – Miss Janey

Runner Up
Frankston Primary School – Overtaker

Winner
Maiden Gully Primary School – Miss Janey


Try-athlon

Try-athlon Class A (Primary)

Winner – Design & Construction    
Emerald Primary – Team No.  149  

Winner – Display & Presentation    
St Margarets & Berwick Grammar – Team No. 171        

Winner – Track Events    
St Margarets & Berwick Grammar – Team No.171



Runner Up
Strathfieldsaye Primary School – Team  No. 175

Winner    
St Margarets & Berwick Grammar – Team   No. 171

Try-athlon Class B/C

Winner – Design & Construction    
Toorak College – Team No.  122

Winner – Display & Presentation    
EDEC HPV TEAM – Team No.  146

Winner – Track Events
EDEC HPV TEAM – Team No.  146

Runner Up
Overnewton Anglican Community College – District 9

Winner
EDEC HPV TEAM – Team No.  146

Try-athlon Class – Open  

Winner – Design & Construction
Rode Rage – Team 160

Winner – Display & Presentation    
Rode Rage – Team: 160

Winner – Track Events
St Martins Lutheran College –  Team 151

Runner Up
Rode Rage – Team: 160

Winner
St Martins Lutheran College – Team:   151


Hybrids

Section 1 B/C

Winner – Design & Construction
Toorak College – Ferris Fueller

Winner – Display & Presentation
Maryborough Education Centre – Black Magic Team No. 12

Winner – Trial
Seymour College – Mr Strong

Runner Up
Maryborough Education Centre – Black Magic

Winner          
Seymour College – Mr Strong

Hybrid –  Section 1 OPEN

Winner – Design & Construction
Trinity Grammar School – This Way Up

Winner – Display & Presentation
Trinity Grammar School – This Way Up

Winner – Trial
Trinity Grammar School – Shake n Bake

Runner Up          
Maryborough Education Centre – Run a Muk Team

Winner          
Trinity Grammar School – Shake n Bake Team

Hybrid – Section 2

Winner – Design & Construction
Mater Christi College – Pink Spark Team No. 17

Winner – Display & Presentation
Cobden Technical School – Da Boiz Team No. 6

Winner – Trial
Cobden Technical School – Da Boiz

Runner Up          
Cobden Technical School – Pulse Racing Team No. 7

Winner          
Cobden Technical School – Da Boiz

EEV Electric

Winner – Design & Construction
Holmesglen Institute of TAFE – Get Set for Life

Winner – Display & Presentation
Holmesglen Institute of TAFE – Get Set for Life

Winner – Trial
Holmesglen Institute of TAFE – Get Set for Life Team

Runner Up          
Chairo Christrian School – McLean Machine Team No. 1

Winner          
Holmesglen Institute of TAFE – Get Set for Life Team No. 10

EEV Petrol

Winner – Design & Construction
Holmesglen Institute of TAFETeam Bugatti

Winner – Display & Presentation
Weeroona College – Team No. 4

Winner – Trial
Girton Grammar School – Inception

Runner Up
Weeroona College – Team No. 4

Winner
Girton Grammar School – Inception


Human Powered Vehicles – Secondary

All Female
Winner – Design & Construction
St Margaret’s School – Ceto

Winner – Display & Presentation
St Margaret’s School – Ceto Team

Winner – Trial
St Margaret’s School – Ceto Team

Runner Up          
Catholic College Bendigo – See Me Rollin’

Winner          
St Margaret’s School – Ceto Team No. 14

Class B1

Winner – Design & Construction
Victory Christian College – Zoniac

Winner – Display & Presentation
Creek Street Christian College – Velocity Team No. 65

Winner – Trial
Victory Christian College – Zoniac

Runner Up          
Creek Street Christian College – Velocity Team

Winner          
Victory Christian College – Zoniac

Class B2

Winner – Design & Construction
Team No. 52  Victory Christian College – Whipper Snipper

Winner – Display & Presentation
Creek Street Christian College – Sprocket

Winner – Trial
Eaglehawk Secondary College – Sub Zero Team  No. 1

Runner Up          
Maryborough Education Centre – Don’t Argue

Winner          
Victory Christian College – Whipper Snipper

Class C

Winner – Design & Construction
Team No. 8   Maryborough Education Centre  -Stampede

Winner – Display & Presentation
Team No. 26   Highview College – Finito

Winner – Trial
Team No. 31 Bendigo Senior Secondary – Gunna Have a Bad Time

Runner Up           
Mt Eliza – Expected

Winner          
Maryborough Education Centre – Stampede

 

Open

Winner – Design & Construction
Team No. 27   Kingswood College – EVO

Winner – Display & Presentation
Team No. 18   St Margaret’s & Berwick Grammar – Zeus

Winner – Trial
Bendigo Senior Secondary – Team No. 33 DIY.

Runner Up          
Bendigo Senior Secondary – Team No. 33 DIY.

Winner          
Team No. 18   St Margaret’s & Berwick Grammar – Zeus