2013 Results

2013 Results 2016-12-19T14:21:24+00:00

Roary_640_306 Congratulations to everyone – win, lose or draw in this year’s RACV Energy Breakthrough.

You survived some unpredictable weather, but all persevered in the spirit of the event: Well done!

Final results for this year are now available below for you to see how your team performed.

If you have any questions or queries about any of these Results, please get in touch via our Contact Us page.

Final Results
2013 Final Results for ALL classes Download
Lap Times
HPV Primary – Practice Session (pdf file) Download
HPV Secondary – Practice Session (pdf file) Download
EEV and Try-athlon – Practice Session (pdf file) Download
HPV Primary – 14 hour trial Link >
HPV Secondary – 24 hour trial Link >
Energy Efficient Vehicles – 24 hour trial Link >
Try-athlon – 8 hour Endurance (pdf file) Download
[space height=”15″]

Special Awards

Energy Breakthrough Hall of Fame

Inaugural Inductee: Mr Norm Rasmussen

Primary

Best Display & Presentation (Primary)
In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson

Carisbrook Primary – Redback Mercury

RACV Best Design and Construction (Safety Award)
Morwell Park Primary School – Katchmi Too

Holden Encouragement Award (Primary)
Spring Gully PS Jells Park PS

Judy Parker – Best First Year School
St Mary’s Primary School, Inglewood


Special Awards

Secondary

RACV “Safety Award”
Unity College – Steeple Chase

Best Display & Presentation (Secondary)
In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson
Kingswood College – Evo

Austin 7 Club “Best Innovation”
Chairo Christian School – Team 16


The winners and runners up for all of the many, many categories at the 2013 RACV Energy Breakthrough:

Innovations In Technology, sponsored by Central Highlands Water

Central Highlands Water Award
Team 1 – Bairnsdale PS

Trish Walsh Encouragement Award
Team 18 – Maryborough Education Centre

Challenge 1: Crafty Design
Primary
Runner Up: Team 14 – Glendal Primary School
Winner:  Team 13 – Glendal Primary School

Junkyard Challenge Winner:
Strathfieldsaye Primary School – Construction Junkyard Challenge


Pushcarts, sponsored by Capilano Honey

Pushcarts – Section 1

Design & Construction: Team 9 – St Mary’s Warracknabeal
Display & Presentation: Team 8 – St Joseph’s PS
Track Events: Team 8 – St Joseph’s PS

Overall Runner Up: Team 6 – Natte Yallock PS
Overall Winner: Team 8 – St Joseph’s PS

Pushcarts Section 2

Design & Construction: Team 48 – Strathfieldsaye PS
Display & Presentation: Team 53 – Yarrawonga College P-12
Track Events: Team 39 – Ss Michael and John’s PS

Overall Runner-Up: Team 53 – Yarrawonga College
Overall Winner: Team 39 – Ss Michael and John’s PS


Human Powered Vehicles Primary

Human Powered Vehicles – A Class – Section 1

“Bruce Reiffel Award”
Design & Construction: Team 16 – Avoca PS
Display & Presentation: Team 78 – Penbank School
Trial: Team 33 – Calendonian PS

Overall Runner Up: Team 20 – Diamond Creek PS
Overall Winner: Team 16 – Avoca PS

Human Powered Vehicles – A Class – Section 2

Design & Construction: Team 38 – Frankston PS
Display & Presentation: Team 15 – Carisbrook PS
Trial – Joint Winners: Team 57 – Maiden Gully PS AND Team 38 – Frankston PS

Overall Runner Up: Team 57 – Maiden Gully PS
Overall Winner: The Overtaker – Frankston PS


Try-athlon, sponsored by Coles Supermarket

Try-athlon Class A (Primary)

Winner – Design & Construction: Cutting Corners – Flemington PS
Winner – Display & Presentation: Shooting Star – St Margaret’s School
Winner – Track Events: Shooting Star – St Margaret’s School

Overall Runner Up: Emerald 3 – Emerald PS
Overall Winner: Shooting Star – St Margaret’s School

Try-athlon Class B/C

Winner – Design & Construction: Gremlins – EDEC
Winner – Display & Presentation: Fire Breathing Rubber Duckies – EDEC
Winner – Track Events: Fire Breathing Rubber Duckies – EDEC

Overall Runner Up: Gremlins – EDEC
Overall Winner: Fire Breathing Rubber Duckies – EDEC

Try-athlon Class – Open

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 138 – Bendigo South East SC
Winner – Display & Presentation: The Bad – Beaconsfield Upper PS
Winner – Track Events: Cranky Birds – St Martins Lutheran

Overall Runner Up: The Bad – Beaconsfield Upper PS
Overall Winner: Cranky Birds – St Martins Lutheran


Energy Efficient Vehicles (EEVs)

Section 1 B/C

Winner – Design & Construction: Ferris Fueller – Toorak College
Winner – Display & Presentation: Ironman – Seymour College
Winner – Trial: Ferris Fueller – Toorak College

Overall Runner Up: Ironman – Seymour College
Overall Winner: Ferris Fueller – Toorak College

Hybrid – Section 1 OPEN

Winner – Design & Construction: Rode Rage
Winner – Display & Presentation: Ricky-T Racers – Trinity Grammar
Winner – Trial: Rode Rage

Overall Runner Up: Team 35 – Trinity Grammar
Overall Winner: Rode Rage

Hybrid – Section 2

Winner – Design & Construction: The Dark Horse – Ballarat Grammar
Winner – Display & Presentation: Blue Thunder – Cobden Technical School
Winner – Trial: Interceptor – Cobden Technical School

Overall Runner Up: Interceptor – Cobden Technical School
Overall Winner: Blue Thunder – Cobden Technical School

EEV Electric

Winner – Design & Construction: Batmobile – Chairo Christian School
Winner – Display & Presentation: South Star Warriors EO – Ballarat Christian College
Winner – Trial: Batmobile – Chairo Christian School

Overall Runner Up: Nightrider – Damascus College
Overall Winner: Batmobile – Chairo Christian School

EEV Petrol

Winner – Design & Construction: Speeder 2 – Stawell Secondary College
Winner – Display & Presentation: KAOS – Chairo Christian School
Winner – Trial: Inception – Girton Grammar

Overall Runner Up: Motorvated – Weeroona College Bendigo
Winner: Inception – Girton Grammar


Human Powered Vehicles – Secondary

All Female

Winner – Design & Construction: Ceto – St Margaret’s School and Berwick Grammar School
Winner – Display & Presentation: Lost It – Catholic College Bendigo
Winner – Trial: Ceto – St Margaret’s School and Berwick Grammar School

Runner Up: Lost It – Catholic College Bendigo
Winner: Ceto – St Margaret’s School and Berwick Grammar School

Class B1

Winner – Design & Construction: Velocity – Creek Street Christian College
Winner – Display & Presentation Velocity – Creek Street Christian College
Winner – Trial: Velocity – Creek Street Christian College

Runner Up: 2 Legit 2 Quit – Maryborough Education Centre
Winner: Velocity – Creek Street Christian College

Class B2

Winner – Design & Construction: Mario – Chaffy Secondary College
Winner – Display & Presentation: The Lorax – Drouin Secondary College
Winner – Trial: Care Factor – Eaglehawk Secondary College

Runner Up: Care Factor – Eaglehawk Secondary College
Winner: Aerotek – Creek Street Christian College

Class C

Winner – Design & Construction: Cassie – St Margaret’s School and Berwick Grammar School
Winner – Display & Presentation: Stampede – Maryborough Education Centre
Winner – Trial: Stampede – Maryborough Education Centre

Runner Up: She’s Well Fit – Mount Eliza Secondary College
Winner: Stampede – Maryborough Education Centre

HPV Open

Winner – Design & Construction: EVO – Kingswood College
Winner – Display & Presentation: EVO – Kingswood College
Winner – Trial: Zeus – St Margaret’s School and Berwick Grammar School

Runner Up: Hong Kong Tiger – Highview College
Joint Winners: EVO – Kingswood College  AND   Zeus – St Margaret’s School and Berwick Grammar School