2014 Results

2014 Results 2016-12-19T14:21:24+00:00

HoldenCheer_640

 

Congratulations to everyone – win, lose or draw in this year’s RACV Energy Breakthrough.
If you have any questions or queries about any of these results, please get in touch via our Contact Us page.

Final Results
Energy Efficient Vehicles  Download >
HPV Primary  Download >
HPV Secondary  Download >
Crafty Design  Download >
Pushcarts  Download >
Try-athlon  Download >
[space height=”15″]

 

Track Sessions: Lap Times, Fastest Laps, Placings
Holden Track View times >
RACV Track View times >
[space height=”15″]  

Special Awards

Primary

Best Display & Presentation (Primary)
In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson

Team: 51 – Our Lady Help of Christians Primary School

RACV Best Design and Construction (Safety Award)
Team: 58 – Lockwood Primary School

Holden Encouragement Award (Primary)
Derinya Primary School

Judy Parker – Best First Year School
Team: 18 Koroit Creek Primary School


Special Awards

Secondary

RACV “Safety Award”
EEV Team:  4 – Maryborough Education Centre

Best Display & Presentation (Secondary)
In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson
Team: 16 – St Margarets & Berwick Grammar School

Austin 7 Club “Best Innovation”
EEV Team: 16 – St Margarets & Berwick Grammar School

Green Speed Encouragement Award
Yuille Park Community College


The winners and runners up for all of the many, many categories at the 2014 RACV Energy Breakthrough:

Innovations In Technology, sponsored by Central Highlands Water

Trish Walsh Encouragement Award
Team: 26 – Ballarat Specialist School

Challenge 1: Crafty Design
Primary
Runner Up: Team: 9  – Glendal Primary School
Primary Winner: Team: 15 – Glendal Primary School


Secondary
Runner Up:
Secondary Winner:  Team: 27 – Marist Sisters College – Woolwich

Primary

Junkyard Challenge Best Bridge: St. Augustines Primary School
Junkyard Challenge Best Group Under Pressure: St Michael & John’s Catholic School Team 2

Secondary

Junkyard Challenge Best Machine: Marist Sisters College Woolwich

Pushcarts

Pushcarts – Section 1

Display & Presentation: Team: 18 – Welton Primary School
Track Events: Team 13 – St Joseph Primary School

Overall Runner Up: Team: 8 – Nathalia Primary School
Overall Winner: Team: 13 – St Joseph Primary School

Pushcarts Section 2

Design & Construction: Team 56 – Tootgarook Primary School
Display & Presentation: Team 23 – Bonbeach Primary School
Track Events: Team 23 – Bonbeach Primary School

Overall Runner-Up: Team: 34 – Lloyd Street Primary School
Overall Winner: Team: 56 – Tootgarook Primary School

 

Human Powered Vehicles Primary

Human Powered Vehicles – A Class – Section 1

“Bruce Reiffel Award”
Design & Construction: Team: 58 – Lockwood Primary School
Display & Presentation: Team: 58 – Lockwood Primary School
Trial: Team: 17 – Avoca Primary School

Overall Runner Up: Team: 27 – Garfield Primary School
Overall Winner: Team: 17 – Avoca Primary School

Human Powered Vehicles – A Class – Section 2

Design & Construction: Team: 73 – Derinya Primary School
Display & Presentation: Team: 51 – Our Lady Help of Christians Primary School
Trial: Team: 53 – Maiden Gully Primary School

Overall Runner Up: Team: 53 – Maiden Gully Primary School
Overall Winner: Team: 34 – Frankston Primary School


Try-athlon, sponsored by Coles Supermarket

Try-athlon Class A (Primary)

Winner – Design & Construction: Team: 160 – Beaconsfields Upper Primary School
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team: 178 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School
Winner – Track Events: Team: 160 – Beaconsfields Upper Primary School

Overall Runner Up: Team: 178 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School
Overall Winner: Team: 160 – Beaconsfields Upper Primary School

Try-athlon Class B/C

Winner – Design & Construction: Team: 140 – Seymour College
Winner – Display & Presentation: Joint Winners: 108 Toorak College/148 EDEC HPV Team
Winner – Track Events: Team: 148 EDEC HPV Team

Overall Runner Up: Team: 338 – Seymour College
Overall Winner: Team: 148 EDEC HPV Team

Try-athlon Class – Open

Winner – Design & Construction: Team: 177 – St Paul’s AGS (Warragul)
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team: 149 – EDEC HPV Team
Winner – Track Events: Team: 149 – EDEC HPV Team

Overall Runner Up: Team: 147 – St Martins Lutheran College
Overall Winner: Team: 149 – EDEC HPV Team


Energy Efficient Vehicles (EEVs)

Section 1 B/C

Winner – Design & Construction: Team: 6 – Toorak College
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team: 6 – Toorak College
Winner – Trial: Team: 16 – Ballarat Christian College

Overall Runner Up: Team: 9 – Holy Trinity Lutheran School
Overall Winner: Team: 4 – Maryborough Education Centre

Hybrid – Section 1 OPEN

Winner – Design & Construction: Team: 13 – Rode RAGE
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team: 13 – Rode RAGE
Winner – Trial: Team: 13 – Rode RAGE

Overall Runner Up: Team: 30 – Trinity Grammar School
Overall Winner: Team: 13 – Rode RAGE

Hybrid – Section 2

Winner – Design & Construction: Team: 1 – Chairo Christian School
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team: 1 – Chairo Christian School
Winner – Trial: Team: 12 – Cobden Technical School

Overall Runner Up: Team: 10  – Cobden Technical School
Overall Winner: Team: 12 – Cobden Technical School

Single Power Source B/C

Winner – Design & Construction: Team: 17 – Ballarat Christian College
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team: 25 – Damascus College
Winner – Trial: Team: 17 – Ballarat Christian College

Overall Runner Up: Team: 25 – Damascus College
Overall Winner: Team: 17 – Ballarat Christian College

Single Power Source Open

Winner – Design & Construction: Team: 21 – Girton Grammar School
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team:2 – Chairo Christian School
Winner – Trial: Team: 21 – Girton Grammar School

Overall Runner Up: Team: 2 – Chairo Christian School
Winner: Team: 21 – Girton Grammar School


Human Powered Vehicles – Secondary

All Female

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 15 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 15 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School
Winner – Trial: Team 15 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School: Ceto

Runner Up: Team 17 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School: Scorpius
Winner: Team 15 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School: Ceto

Class B1

Joint Winner – Design & Construction: Team 20 – Catholic College Bendigo
Joint Winner – Design & Construction: Team 49 – Victory Christian College
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 16 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School
Winner – Trial: Team 10 – Maryborough Education Centre

Runner Up: Team 323 – Highview College – Dat Bass
Winner: Team 16 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School – Taurus

Class B2

Design & Construction: Team 21 – Catholic College Bendigo
Joint Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 21 – Catholic College Bendigo
Joint Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 90 – Ouyen P-12 College
Winner – Trial: Team 21 – Catholic College Bendigo

Runner Up: Team 11 – Maryborough Education Centre – Giovanni
Winner: Team 21 – Catholic College Bendigo – Abstract

Class C

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 3 – Highview College
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 320 – Catholic College Bendigo
Winner – Trial: Team 310 – Maryborough Education Centre

Runner Up: Team 35 – Bendigo Senior Secondary College – Never Sit on a Pineapple
Winner: Team 310 – Maryborough Education Centre – Stampede

HPV Open

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 18 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School – PerZeus
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 24 – Highview College – Draggin’ Dutchman
Winner – Trial: Team 34 – Bendigo Senior Secondary College – Grand Theft Mango

Runner Up: Team 18 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School – PerZeus
Winner: Team 24 – Highview College – Draggin’ Dutchman