2015 Results 2016-12-19T14:41:05+00:00

2015 AWARD WINNERS

Thank you to everyone who participated in this year’s RACV Energy Breakthrough.
We salute your achievements and admire your passion and energy.
Congratulations – you did it!

These results are preliminary and may be updated. 

If you have any questions or queries about any of these results, please get in touch via our Contact Us page.

Final Results (Provisional)
Energy Efficient Vehicles Download >
HPV Primary Download >
HPV Secondary Download >
Crafty Design Download >
Pushcarts Download >
Try-athlon Download >
Track Sessions: Lap Times, Fastest Laps, Placings
Holden Track View Times >
RACV Track View Times >
Special Awards

Primary

Best Display & Presentation (Primary)
In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson

Team 7 – Jells Park Primary School

RACV Best Design and Construction (Safety Award)
Team 15 – Carisbrook Primary School

Holden Encouragement Award (Primary)
Willmott Park Primary School

Judy Parker – Best First Year School
Avenel Primary School

Secondary

RACV “Safety Award”
Team 75 – Wonthaggi Secondary College

Best Display & Presentation (Secondary)
In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson
Team 26 – Kingswood College

Austin 7 Club “Best Innovation”
Team 208 – Damascus College

Green Speed Encouragement Award
Team 10 – SEDA

The winners and runners up for all of the many, many categories at the 2015 RACV Energy Breakthrough:

INNOVATIONS IN TECHNOLOGY

Trish Walsh Encouragement Award
Team 14 – Eaglehawk North Primary School

Challenge 1: Crafty Design
Primary
Runner Up: Team 1 – Carisbrook (Team 4)
Primary Winner: Team 12 – Glendal Primary School

Primary

Junkyard Challenge Best Structural Bridge: Team 31 – Epson Primary School
Junkyard Challenge Best Asethetic Bridge: Team 23 – Strathfieldsay Primary School
Junkyard Challenge Best Team: Team 21 – St Augistine’s Maryborough

PUSHCARTS

Pushcarts – Section 1

Design & Construction: Team 7 – Natte/Amphi Primary Schools
Display & Presentation: Joint Winners: 
Team 5 – Avoca Primary School & Team 1 – St Mary’s Warracknabeal
Track Events: Team 11 – Nathalia Primary School

Overall Runner Up: Team 1 – St Mary’s Warracknabeal
Overall Winner: Team 7 – Natte/Amphi Primary Schools

Pushcarts Section 2

Design & Construction: Team 43 – Rangebank Primary School
Display & Presentation: Team 28 – Tootgarook Primary School
Track Events: Team 44 – Mt Eliza Primary School

Overall Runner-Up: Team 51 – Kingsley Park Primary School I
Overall Winner: Team 34 – Bonbeach Primary School

HUMAN POWERED VEHICLES – PRIMARY

Human Powered Vehicles – A Class – Section 1

“Bruce Reiffel Award”
Design & Construction: Team 26 – Diamond Creek Primary School
Display & Presentation: Team 59 – Lockwood Primary School
Trial: Team 16 – Avoca Primary School

Overall Runner Up: Team 28 – Garfield Primary School
Overall Winner: Team 16 – Avoca Primary School

Human Powered Vehicles – A Class – Section 2

Design & Construction: Team 36 – Frankston Primary School
Display & Presentation: Team 7 – Jells Park Primary School
Trial: Team 36 – Frankston Primary School

Overall Runner Up: Team 73 – Derinya Primary School
Overall Winner: Team 36 – Frankston Primary School

TRY-ATHLON

Try-athlon Class A (Primary)

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 152 – Tyabb PS
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 123 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School
Winner – Track Events: Team 153 – Beaconsfield Primary School

Overall Runner Up: Team 123 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School
Overall Winner: Team 153 – Beaconsfield Primary School

Try-athlon Class B/C

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 116 – EDEC
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 116 – EDEC
Winner – Track Events: Team 115 – EDEC

Overall Runner Up: Team 115 – EDEC
Overall Winner: Team 116 – EDEC

Try-athlon Class – Open

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 114 – EDEC
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 150 – Beaconsfields Upper Primary School
Winner – Track Events: Team 114 – EDEC

Overall Runner Up: Team 146 – St Martins Lutheran College
Overall Winner: Team 114 – EDEC

ENERGY EFFICIENT VEHICLES (EEVs)

Section 1 B/C

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 224 – Marist Sisters College Woolwich
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 219 – Seymour College
Winner – Trial: Team 214 – Holy Trinity College

Overall Runner Up: Team 215 – Holy Trinity Lutheran School
Overall Winner: Team 214 – Holy Trinity Lutheran School

Hybrid – Section 1 OPEN

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 202 – Rode RAGE
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 202 – Rode RAGE
Winner – Trial: Team 202 – Rode RAGE

Overall Runner Up: Team 206 – Ballarat Grammar
Overall Winner: Team 202 – Rode RAGE

Hybrid – Section 2

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 203 – Girton Grammar School
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 222 – Mater Christi College
Winner – Trial: Team 203 – Girton Grammar School

Overall Runner Up: Team 222 – Mater Christi College
Overall Winner: Team 203 – Girton Grammar School

Single Power Source B/C

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 217 – Ballarat Christian College
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 208 – Damascus College
Winner – Trial: Team 217 – Ballarat Christian College

Overall Runner Up: Team 208 – Damascus College
Overall Winner: Team 217 – Ballarat Christian College

Single Power Source Open

Winner – Design & Construction: 228 – Chairo Chistian School
Winner – Display & Presentation: 227 – Chairo Chistian School
Winner – Trial: 227 – Chairo Chistian School

Overall Runner Up: 228 – Chairo Chistian School
Winner: 227 – Chairo Chistian School

HUMAN POWERED VEHICLES – SECONDARY

All Female

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 16 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School
Winner – Display & Presentation:Team 16 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School
Winner – Trial: Team 16 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School

Runner Up: Team 88 – Killester College
Winner: Team 16 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School

Class B1

Design & Construction: Team 17 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 25 – Highview College
Winner – Trial: Team 12 – Maryborough Education Centre

Runner Up: Team 18 -St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School
Winner: Team 25 – Highview College

Class B2

Design & Construction: Team 85 – Damascus College
Display & Presentation: Team 90 – Ouyen P-12 College
Winner – Trial: Team 20 – Catholic College Bendigo

Runner Up: Team 59 – Creek Street Christian College
Winner: Team 20 – Catholic College Bendigo

Class C

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 34 – Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 34 – Bendigo Senior Secondary
Winner – Trial: Team 76 – Good Shepherd College – Hamilton

Runner Up: Team 34 – Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Winner: Team 76 – Good Shepherd College

HPV Open

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 36 – St. Peter’s College
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 26 – Kingswood College
Winner – Trial: Team 32 – Woodleigh School

Runner Up: Team 15 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School
Winner: Team 32 – Woodleigh School