2016 Results 2017-07-28T15:19:21+00:00

2016 AWARD WINNERS

Thank you to everyone who participated in this year’s RACV Energy Breakthrough.
We salute your achievements and admire your passion and energy.
Congratulations – you did it!

If you have any questions or queries about any of these results, please get in touch via our Contact Us page.

Final Results (Provisional)
All Provisional Results Download >>
Track Sessions: Lap Times, Fastest Laps, Placings
Holden Track View Times >
RACV Track View Times >
Special Awards

Primary

Best Display & Presentation (Primary)
In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson
Team 324 – Laurimar Primary School

RACV Best Design and Construction (Safety Award)
Team 68 – Kennington Primary School

Holden Encouragement Award (Primary)
COBRAM SECONDARY COLLEGE

Judy Parker – Best First Year School
MOUNT RIDLEY COLLEGE

Minister’s Innovation Award
Team 17 – Carisbrook Primary School

Secondary

RACV “Safety Award”
Team 12 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE

Best Display & Presentation (Secondary)
In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson
Team 112 – EDEC HPV TEAM
Team 311 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE

M.R. Components Encouragement Award
HORSHAM COLLEGE

Minister’s Innovation Award
Team 22 – Marist College Bendigo

flags

2016 CATEGORY RESULTS

The culmination of a team’s efforts in Display & Presentation, Design & Construction and the on-track Trials.

INNOVATIONS IN TECHNOLOGY

Trish Walsh Encouragement Award
Team 38 – St Michaels & St Johns PS

Challenge 1: Crafty Design
Primary
Runner Up:  Team 20 – Carisbrook Primary School
Primary Winner:  Team 30 – Glendal Primary School

Primary

Junkyard Challenge Winner:  Maryborough Education Centre – Consruction Crew

 

PUSHCARTS

Pushcarts – Section 1

Design & Construction: Team 11 – St Joseph’s Primary School
Display & Presentation:
Team 1 – Avoca Primary School
Track Events:  Team 11 – St Joseph’s Primary School

Overall Runner Up:  Team 53 – Allansford Primary School
Overall Winner:  Team 11 – St Joseph’s Primary School

Pushcarts Section 2

Design & Construction: Team 25 – Lloyd Street Primary School
Display & Presentation: Team 25 – Lloyd Street Primary School & Team 21 – Jells Park Primary
Track Events:  Team 32 – Overport Primary School

Overall Runner-Up: Team 29 – Mornington Primary School
Overall Winner:  Team  25 – Lloyd Street Primary School

HUMAN POWERED VEHICLES – PRIMARY

Human Powered Vehicles – A Class – Section 1

“Bruce Reiffel Award”
Design & Construction: Team 16 – Avoca Primary School
Display & Presentation: Team 16 – Avoca Primary School & Team 75 – Diamond Creek Primary School
Trial:  Team 16 – Avoca Primary School

Overall Runner Up: Team 75 – Diamond Creek Primary School
Overall Winner:  Team 16 – Avoca Primary School

Human Powered Vehicles – A Class – Section 2

Design & Construction: Team 315 – Haileybury College
Display & Presentation: Team 324 – Laurimar Primary School
Trial:  Team 4 – Maryborough Education Centre

Overall Runner Up: Team 4 – Maryborough Education Centre
Overall Winner:  Team 324 – Laurimar Primary School

TRY-ATHLON

Try-athlon Class A (Primary)

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 106 – ST MARGARETS SCHOOL & BERWICK GRAMMAR SCHOOL
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 149 – BEACONSFIELD UPPER PRIMARY SCHOOL
Winner – Track Events:  132 – FLEMINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL

Overall Runner Up: 158 – NATTE/AMPHI PRIMARY SCHOOLS
Overall Winner:  132 -FLEMINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL

Try-athlon Class B/C

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 112 – EDEC HPV TEAM
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 112 – EDEC HPV TEAM
Winner – Track Events:  Team 112 – EDEC HPV TEAM

Overall Runner Up: Team 113 – EDEC HPV TEAM
Overall Winner:  Team 112 – EDEC HPV TEAM

Try-athlon Class – Open

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 114 – EDEC HPV TEAM
Winner – Display & Presentation:  Team 150 – BEACONSFIELD UPPER PRIMARY SCHOOL
Winner – Track Events: Team 114 – EDEC HPV TEAM

Overall Runner Up: Team 153 – St Peters College
Overall Winner:  114 – EDEC HPV TEAM

ENERGY EFFICIENT VEHICLES (EEVs)

Section 1 B/C

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 208 – DROUIN SECONDARY COLLEGE
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 211 – MARIST SISTERS COLLEGE WOOLWICH
Winner – Trial:  Team 208 – DROUIN SECONDARY COLLEGE

Overall Runner Up: Team 219 – DAMASCUS COLLEGE
Overall Winner: Team 208 -DROUIN SECONDARY COLLEGE

Hybrid – Section 1 OPEN

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 207 – BALLARAT GRAMMAR
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 207 – BALLARAT GRAMMAR
Winner – Trial:  Team 213 – ORMEAU WOODS STATE HIGH SCHOOL

Overall Runner Up: Team 207 – BALLARAT GRAMMAR
Overall Winner: Team 213 –

Hybrid – Section 2

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 209 – GIRTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 218 – MATER CHRISTI COLLEGE
Winner – Trial: Team 209 – GIRTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Overall Runner Up: Team 218 – MATER CHRISTI COLLEGE
Overall Winner:  Team 209 – GIRTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Single Power Source – OPEN

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 224 – CHAIRO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 224 – CHAIRO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Winner – Trial:  Team 221 – HOLMESGLEN INSTITUTE OF TAFE

Overall Runner Up: Team 220 – DAMASCUS COLLEGE
Overall Winner:  Team 221 – HOLMESGLEN INSTITUTE OF TAFE

HUMAN POWERED VEHICLES – SECONDARY

All Female

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 8 – BACCHUS MARSH COLLEGE
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 315 – ST MARGARETS SCHOOL
Winner – Trial: Team 315 – ST MARGARETS SCHOOL

Runner Up: Team 26 – BENDIGO SENIOR SECONDARY COLLEGE
Winner:  Team 315 – ST MARGARETS SCHOOL

Class B1

Design & Construction: Team 19 – CATHOLIC COLLEGE BENDIGO
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 11 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE
Winner – Trial:  Team 24 – HIGHVIEW COLLEGE

Runner Up: Team 24 – HIGHVIEW COLLEGE
Winner:  Team 11 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE

Class B2

Design & Construction: Team 12 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE
Display & Presentation: Team 12 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE
Winner – Trial: Team 12 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE

Runner Up: Team 22 – MARIST COLLEGE BENDIGO
Winner:  Team 12 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE

Class C

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 25 – HIGHVIEW COLLEGE
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 311 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE
Winner – Trial:  Team 25 – HIGHVIEW COLLEGE

Runner Up:  Team 311 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE
Winner: Team 25 – HIGHVIEW COLLEGE

HPV Open

Winner – Design & Construction: Team 330 – WOODLEIGH SCHOOL
Winner – Display & Presentation: Team 324 – HIGHVIEW COLLEGE
Winner – Trial:  Team 330 – WOODLEIGH SCHOOL

Runner Up: Team 324 – HIGHVIEW COLLEGE
Winner:  Team 330 – WOODLEIGH SCHOOL