2017 Results 2017-12-11T13:12:49+00:00

2017 AWARD WINNERS

Thank you to everyone who participated in this year’s RACV Energy Breakthrough.
We salute your achievements and admire your passion and energy.
Congratulations – you did it!

If you have any questions or queries about any of these results, please get in touch via our Contact Us page.

Results (Provisional)
HPV A1 Download >>
HPV A2 Download >>
Pushcarts A1 Download >>
Pushcarts A2 Download >>
HPV B1 Download >>
HPV B2 Download >>
HPV C Download >>
HPV Open Download >>
HPV All Female Download >>
EEV 1 Open Download >>
EEV 1 B/C Download >>
EEV 2 Download >>
EEV Single Power Source Download >>
Try-athlon A Download >>
Try-athlon B Download >>
Try-athlon All Female Download >>
Try-athlon Open Download >>
Innovations in Technology Download >>
Special Awards

Primary

Best Display & Presentation (Primary)
In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson
Lockwood Primary School “Thunder”

RACV Best Design and Construction (Safety Award)
Lloyd Street Primary School “Back to Tomorrowland”

Judy Parker Award – Best First Year School
Moreland Primary School “Moreland Night Riders”

Secondary

RACV “Safety Award”
311 – Maryborough Education Centre

Best Display & Presentation (Secondary)
In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson
113 – EDEC
311 – Maryborough Education Centre

Austin 7 Club – Best Innovation Award

216 – Damascus College

M.R. Components Encouragement Award

Killester College

Track Sessions: Lap Times, Fastest Laps, Placings

flags

2017 CATEGORY RESULTS

The culmination of a team’s efforts in Display & Presentation, Design & Construction and the on-track Trials.

INNOVATIONS IN TECHNOLOGY

Trish Walsh Encouragement Award
Carisbrook Primary School “Oakley The Octopus”

Challenge 1: Crafty Design
Primary
Runner Up: Eaglehawk North Primary School “The Water Striders”
Primary Winner: Glendal Primary School “Glendal Water Divers”

Primary

Junkyard Challenge Winner (Primary): Maryborough Education Centre

Junkyard Challenge Winner (Secondary): Maryborough Education Centre

 

PUSHCARTS

Pushcarts – Section 1

Design & Construction: St Mary’s Warracknabeal 
Display & Presentation 
Avoca Primary School
Track Events: St Joseph’s Primary School

Overall Runner Up:  St Mary’s Warracknabeal
Overall Winner:  St Joseph’s Primary School

Pushcarts Section 2

Design & Construction: Strathfiedsaye Primary School
Display & Presentation: Jells Park Primary School
Track Events: St Augustine’s Primary School

Overall Runner-Up: Jells Park Primary School
Overall Winner: Lloyd Street Primary School

HUMAN POWERED VEHICLES – PRIMARY

Human Powered Vehicles – A Class – Section 1

“Bruce Reiffel Award”

Design & Construction: Avoca Primary School
Display & Presentation: Lockwood Primary School
Trial: Canadian Lead Primary School

Overall Runner-Up: Lockwood Primary School
Overall Winner: Avoca Primary School

Human Powered Vehicles – A Class – Section 2

Design & Construction: Jells Park Primary School
Display & Presentation: St Patrick’s Primary School
Trial: White Hills Primary School

Overall Runner-Up: Lloyd Street Primary School
Overall Winner: Maryborough Education Centre

CYIENT TRY-ATHLON

Try-athlon Class A (Primary)

Design & Construction: 131 – COCKATOO PRIMARY SCHOOL
Display & Presentation: 121 – KINGSLEY PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL
Trial: 136 – ST MARGARETS SCHOOL AND BERWICK GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Overall Runner-Up: 107 – MORNINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL
Overall Winner: 136 – ST MARGARETS SCHOOL AND BERWICK GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Try-athlon Class B/C

Design & Construction: 114 – EDEC HPV
Display & Presentation: 114 – EDEC HPV
Trial: 114 – EDEC HPV

Overall Runner-Up: 140 – SEYMOUR COLLEGE
Overall Winner: 114 – EDEC HPV

Try-athlon Class – All Female

Design & Construction: 113 – EDEC HPV
Display & Presentation: 113 – EDEC HPV
Trial: 113 – EDEC HPV

Overall Runner-Up: 110 – TOORAK COLLEGE
Overall Winner: 113 – EDEC HPV

Try-athlon Class – Open

Design & Construction: 135 – ST PAUL’S AGS
Display & Presentation: 132 – LUCKNOW PRIMARY SCHOOL
Trial: 115 – EDEC HPV

Overall Runner-Up: 135 – ST PAUL’S AGS
Overall Winner: 115 – EDEC HPV

ENERGY EFFICIENT VEHICLES (EEVs)

Section 1 B/C

Design & Construction: 212 – HOLY TRINITY LUTHERAN SCHOOL
Display & Presentation: 211 – HOLY TRINITY LUTHERAN SCHOOL
Trial: 211 – HOLY TRINITY LUTHERAN SCHOOL

Overall Runner-Up: 211 – HOLY TRINITY LUTHERAN SCHOOL
Overall Winner: 212 – HOLY TRINITY LUTHERAN SCHOOL

Hybrid – Section 1 OPEN

Design & Construction: 227 – BENDIGO SENIOR SECONDARY COLLEGE
Display & Presentation: 204 – MARIST SISTERS COLLEGE WOOLWICH
Trial: 227 – BENDIGO SENIOR SECONDARY COLLEGE

Overall Runner-Up: 219 – TRINITY GRAMMAR SCHOOL
Overall Winner: 227 – BENDIGO SENIOR SECONDARY COLLEGE

Hybrid – Section 2

Design & Construction: 223 – CHAIRO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Display & Presentation: 223 – CHAIRO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Trial: 215 – OVERNEWTON ANGLICAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Overall Runner-Up: 223 – CHAIRO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Overall Winner: 215 – OVERNEWTON ANGLICAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Single Power Source – OPEN

Design & Construction: 221 HOLMESGLEN INSTITUTE OF TAFE
Display & Presentation: 224 – CHAIRO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Trial: 225 – GIRTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Overall Runner-Up: 217 – DAMASCUS COLLEGE
Overall Winner: 225 – GIRTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL

HUMAN POWERED VEHICLES – SECONDARY

All Female

Design & Construction:

  • 15 – ST MARGARETS SCHOOL AND BERWICK GRAMMAR
  • 405 – MARIST SISTERS COLLEGE WOOLWICH

Display & Presentation: 405 – MARIST SISTERS COLLEGE WOOLWICH
Trial: 15 – ST MARGARETS SCHOOL & BERWICK GRAMMAR

Overall Runner-Up: 44 – GIRTON GRAMMAR
Overall Winner: 15 – ST MARGARETS SCHOOL AND BERWICK GRAMMAR

Class B1

Design & Construction: 11 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE
Display & Presentation: 19 – CATHOLIC COLLEGE BENDIGO
Trial: 11 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE

Overall Runner-Up: 16 – ST MARGARETS SCHOOL AND BERWICK GRAMMAR
Overall Winner: 11 MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE

Class B2

Design & Construction: 12 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE
Display & Presentation: 25 – HIGHVIEW COLLEGE
Trial: 4 – EAGLEHAWK SECONDARY COLLEGE

Overall Runner-Up: 12 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE
Overall Winner: 25 – HIGHVIEW COLLEGE

Class C

Design & Construction:

  • 18 – ST MARGARETS SCHOOL AND BERWICK GRAMMAR
  • 311 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE

Display & Presentation: 311 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE
Trial: 324 – HIGHVIEW COLLEGE

Overall Runner-Up: 311 – MARYBOROUGH EDUCATION CENTRE
Overall Winner: 324 – HIGHVIEW COLLEGE

HPV Open

Design & Construction: 28 – BENDIGO SENIOR SECONDARY COLLEGE
Display & Presentation: 319 – CATHOLIC COLLEGE BENDIGO
Trial: 28 -BENDIGO SENIOR SECONDARY COLLEGE

Overall Runner-Up: 31 – KINGSWOOD COLLEGE
Overall Winner: 28 -BENDIGO SENIOR SECONDARY COLLEGE